Author Topic: MusicBee 3.4.xx keeps being detected as previous 3.3.xx version  (Read 214 times)

Offline dalgoda

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
MusicBee recently moved from 3.3.xx branch to 3.4.xx. A couple of builds have been already released, it's now at 3.4.7499, but PMPCU keeps telling me that I have "to update" to 3.3.7367, which was the last of the 3.3 series. Tried to remove it from the Uninstaller tab, but PMPCU keeps showing it.
https://getmusicbee.com/forum/index.php?topic=32142.0

Offline Admin - Omar

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1093
    • View Profile
    • Patch My PC
Re: MusicBee 3.4.xx keeps being detected as previous 3.3.xx version
« Reply #1 on: July 24, 2020, 02:50:50 AM »
v3.4 is still beta, we only add the latest stable versions of apps.
https://www.getmusicbee.com/help/release-note/

Offline dalgoda

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: MusicBee 3.4.xx keeps being detected as previous 3.3.xx version
« Reply #2 on: July 24, 2020, 06:56:38 AM »
Nevertheless PMPCU wants me to downgrade from 3.4 to 3.3, that's an issue.
BTW MusicBee is always in "beta" like Calibre, which is instead updated every single build it releases.

Offline Admin - Omar

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1093
    • View Profile
    • Patch My PC
Re: MusicBee 3.4.xx keeps being detected as previous 3.3.xx version
« Reply #3 on: July 24, 2020, 07:58:56 AM »
PMPC never downgrades, If v3.3.7367 shows in red then it means it's installed with the latest version you have and needs to be removed.

Offline dalgoda

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: MusicBee 3.4.xx keeps being detected as previous 3.3.xx version
« Reply #4 on: July 24, 2020, 08:11:13 AM »
But it's not.
I only have one MusicBee installed and just apply upgrades every time they come out.
And I have no reason to have more than one MusicBee installed.
PMPCU never did such thing since 2.9.xx. Maybe something changed in the MB installer that confuses PMPCU.

EDIT
You are partially right, for some reason Windows 10 thinks I have 3.3.7367 installed while the one and only version I am running is 3.4.7499. I have pointed this out in the MusicBee forum, I'll wait for a reply there.
« Last Edit: July 24, 2020, 08:24:29 AM by dalgoda »