Author Topic: Unable to Publish Applications  (Read 316 times)

Offline itsame

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Unable to Publish Applications
« on: January 20, 2020, 02:05:43 PM »
Sorry if I chose the wrong board to post this.  I configured the Applications tab of the Patch My PC Publish Settings app and everything went smoothly as far as I can tell.

I went ahead and ran the publishing service sync and it failed to create the applications.  Everything else such as downloading and publishing updates to WSUS works with no issue.

In the logs, I see the following:

"An error occurred while reporting: Unable to find the Assembly: AdminUI.WqlQueryEngine, Version=5.0.0.0, Culture=neutral, PublicKeyToken=31bf3856ad364e35
...
...
...
The SCCM administration console was not found on this server. Unable to publish applications in SCCM."

However, I do have the SCCM console installed in all default directories on our WSUS server.  Is there something simple here that I'm missing?

Offline Justin Chalfant

  • Patch My PC Support
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2071
    • View Profile
    • Patch My PC Support
Re: Unable to Publish Applications
« Reply #1 on: January 20, 2020, 03:51:19 PM »
Restart the PatchMyPCService, if you just installed the console a service restart is needed.

Offline itsame

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Unable to Publish Applications
« Reply #2 on: January 21, 2020, 09:02:02 AM »
Looks like that was part of the issue.  The other part looked to be a bad install for the console.  The AdminUI.WelQueryEngine.dll and the SMS_ADMIN_UI_PATH environment variable were missing.  :-\

Reinstalled the console and restarted the service and it's now working as expected.  Appreciate the assistance!

Offline Justin Chalfant

  • Patch My PC Support
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2071
    • View Profile
    • Patch My PC Support
Re: Unable to Publish Applications
« Reply #3 on: January 21, 2020, 10:34:15 AM »
Interesting, not sure why the console wouldn't set those the first install. Thanks for the update.