Author Topic: Create Restore Point Pre-update not working  (Read 5478 times)

Offline sirlampsalot

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Create Restore Point Pre-update not working
« on: August 17, 2017, 05:36:02 AM »
I am running Version3.2.0.0 on a Win 10 64 bit pc.

I turned on this option a week or so ago and have ran Path My PC successfully a few times with a number of updates applied.

It does gave the following message when I ran it today

"Creating a system restore point please wait

Patch My PC 3.2.0.0 | Definitions: 16-August-2017 | 2017-08-17 3:19:21 AM
Operating System:  Microsoft Windows 10 Pro x64

Downloading Firefox x64 (35.43 MB)
Firefox x64 Downloaded Successfully
Installing Firefox x64 Silently
Install Successful for Firefox x64


Patch My PC Update Complete 2017-08-17 3:19:31 AM"

But no restore point was created.

I have turned on System protection for two drives. i can create a restore point manually from Control Panel - System - System Properties - System Protection.

Am I missing something?

Thanks
« Last Edit: September 12, 2017, 03:47:40 PM by sirlampsalot »

Offline Justin Chalfant

  • Patch My PC Support
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2152
    • View Profile
    • Patch My PC Support
Re: Create Restore Point Pre-update not working
« Reply #1 on: August 17, 2017, 05:41:06 PM »
We will look into this thanks for reporting.

Offline Admin - Eric

  • Administrator
  • Newbie
  • *****
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
Re: Create Restore Point Pre-update not working
« Reply #2 on: August 25, 2017, 05:04:03 PM »
Would you mind doing this?
Open an elevated command prompt and type is
vssadmin delete shadows /all
Then type Y to continue.
It should say "Successfully deleted X shadow copies." where X is a number
This will forcibly delete all restore points.

Reboot and report back please.

Offline sirlampsalot

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Create Restore Point Pre-update not working
« Reply #3 on: August 30, 2017, 06:00:49 AM »
Hi - restore points are now being created - perhaps the latest update fixed this issue?

I did not delete my restore points as suggested.

Thanks
« Last Edit: August 30, 2017, 06:02:48 AM by sirlampsalot »

Offline sirlampsalot

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Create Restore Point Pre-update not working
« Reply #4 on: September 12, 2017, 03:48:57 PM »
Restore points back to not working for the past week or so. :-[

Offline dunron

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Create Restore Point Pre-update not working
« Reply #5 on: October 27, 2017, 02:56:34 AM »
Confirmed, still...

Offline Admin - Omar

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1137
    • View Profile
    • Patch My PC
Re: Create Restore Point Pre-update not working
« Reply #6 on: December 17, 2017, 06:44:42 AM »
Please try Patch My PC v3.3.0.0 and let us know if this still happening.

Offline dunron

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Create Restore Point Pre-update not working
« Reply #7 on: December 17, 2017, 07:49:18 AM »
Still not working in 3.3.0.0.

But for some reason I do see a PatchMyPC Restore Point dated 6-12-2017 and 3-12-2017.Must have been made by the then current version.

Thanks.

Offline sirlampsalot

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: Create Restore Point Pre-update not working
« Reply #8 on: March 02, 2018, 06:41:56 AM »
Create a Restore Point still not working for me on two computers (Win 10 64 bit) with Version 4.0.0.5

Offline Justin Chalfant

  • Patch My PC Support
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2152
    • View Profile
    • Patch My PC Support
Re: Create Restore Point Pre-update not working
« Reply #9 on: March 02, 2018, 09:21:47 PM »
This should be fixed in the next update.

Offline Justin Chalfant

  • Patch My PC Support
  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2152
    • View Profile
    • Patch My PC Support
Re: Create Restore Point Pre-update not working
« Reply #10 on: March 02, 2018, 09:30:32 PM »
Can you see if this is working in 4.0.0.61 beta? Just enable the beta channel in options and restart patch my pc.